CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:415

Ms. Vanessa Bracero
The Jewelry Group, Inc.
1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a set of claw hair clips from China.

Dear Ms. Bracero:

In your letter dated February 24, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of a sample.

The product under consideration is described in your submission as “HR FLOWER & BUTTERFLY CLAW / GLD,” sample style number M9999. This set contains two claw hair clips, one in the shape of a flower and the other a butterfly. The hair clips are principally made of brass and are both set with imitation gemstones of glass. They will be packaged and sold together on a blister card, but as they both hold the same classification, this product would not be considered a set for classification purposes. As the brass predominates by value, provides the utility to the articles, and imbues them with their visual appeal, it would impart the essential character General Rule of Interpretation 6 and 3(b) noted.

The applicable classification for the claw hair clip set, “HR FLOWER & BUTTERFLY CLAW / GLD,” sample style number M9999, will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[c]ombs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: [c]ombs, hair-slides and the like: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 11 percent ad valorem.

With regard to the applicable rate of duty, these claw hair clips are also provided for in HTSUS heading 9902. HTSUS subheading 9902.17.95, by virtue of legislative action, provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for “[h]air-slides, set with imitation pearls or imitation gem stones and not of hard rubber or plastics (provided for in subheading 9615.19.60).” These clips meet the prerequisites of this tariff provision. Accordingly, they are entitled to beneficial treatment under HTSUS subheading 9902.17.95. The rate of duty will be Free. This rate only applies to articles entered on or before December 31, 2020.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division